Anza in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hamilton School, Anza

Inscription. Until the 1880s, James Hamilton was among the very first homesteaders in the Cahuilla Plains or Hamilton Plains, now Anza, and was a highly respected pioneer who overcame many obstacles in his life, including prejudice. The Hamilton School District was formed in 1913 and this schoolhouse was constructed in 1914. Used as a classroom for 50 years, serving grades 1-8, the school, named in honor of James Hamilton, also functioned as a polling and meeting place and continues to serve this community today.

Erected 1992 by Riverside County Historical Commission; Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus; Anza Civic Improvement League; Anza Community Hall Assn; Ana Lions Club; Anza Valley Society for the Creative Arts; Chamber of Commerce; De Anza Heritage and Genealogy Society; Soroptimist Int. of the High Country; Terwilliger Community Association; Thimble Club; VFW Post #1873 and Auxiliary; and R & M Concrete. (Marker Number 63.)

Regarding Hamilton School, Anza. Jim Hamilton came west by way of Mormon wagon trains, living with Sioux Indians for about a year before moving on to San Bernardino in about 1850. He then moved to San Diego where he built a hotel. He moved a few more times, finally settling on the Cahuilla Plains (now known as Hamilton Plains) before 1876. Jim Hamilton was born in Ohio in 1821 of racially-mixed parentage. Mr. Hamilton did battle prejudice in his life before he died in 1897, a landowner and a citizen held in very high esteem by his neighbors. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque
2. Hamilton School, Anza
Book by Phillip Holdaway