Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home Sweet Homeplace

Inscription.
The heart and headquarters of a working farm was the homeplace. Here, the family lived and children were schooled. Particularly when weather forced people inside, the homeplace bustled with activity.

Following a traditional design that's traceable back to the Scottish Highlands, John Robert Patrick built this cabin for his family of seven in the 1850s. It was inhabited until about 1970. In 1976, the house was relocated here from the Sharon/McConnell area, some twenty miles away.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Cooking was done at the large fireplace, which also heated the house. Although wood-burning iron stoves were available in the 1800s, many backcountry families could not afford such luxury.
The bed's straw-filled mattress sits on ropes, which must be tightened periodically so the bed doesn't sag. This is where the phrase "sleep tight" comes from. Children slept on straw mattresses set on the upstairs floor.
John Robert Patrick Cabin
5. John Robert Patrick Cabin