Near Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Artisan With Fire

Inscription.
While every farmer needed basic blacksmithing skills to make or mend small simple objects like horseshoes and nails, only the village smithy had the expertise to craft substantial articles such as kitchen and farm tools, blades and hinges. Additionally, a blacksmith shop's location in the center of town made it an important place for social interaction.

To create workable iron, ore had to be mined crushed, then "smelted", or melted, to extract usable metal. Since these were time-consuming, labor-intensive processes, the resulting metal was so valuable that it was repeatedly recycled into numerous necessary items.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

A skilled blacksmith recognizes when glowing metal is hot enough to be shaped. At that moment, the heated metal is transferred to the solid-iron anvil where it is hammered into the desired form. When finished, the blacksmith cools and hardens the newly forged piece by plunging it into water.
A blacksmith's main tool is fire. To make heat intense enough to soften metal, the smithy pumps bellows which force the air into the fire's center.
Weaverhouse/Blacksmith Shop
6. Blacksmith Shop's Chimney