Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ackenhausen Saddlery Company Building

Inscription. In Leavenworth's early days this building was the home of the Charles Ackenhausen Saddlery Company. Mr. Ackenhausen was a prominent and progressive citizen and a great benefit to Leavenworth after immigrating from Hanover, Germany. In 1858 he worked as a cabinet maker. In 1879 with his brother he formed a saddlery company, which sold harnesses and saddles throughout the area. He later became owner of the business and operated it with his sons Alfred, Charles, and Otto. The company occupied the entire south side of Second and Delaware until Charles' Sr. death in 1916 when the business closed. Mr. V.B. Greenmyre and family purchased the building in 1976 and restored it for modern use.

Erected 1995 by The Leavenworth County Historical Society.

1. Leavenworth Landing Historic District National Register Nomination. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Leavenworth County Historical Society. (Submitted on December 25, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ackenhausen Saddlery Co. Building
Looking southwest