Spanish-American War Veterans Monument

1. Spanish-American War Veterans Monument

at Santiago

Erected 1941 by State of South Carolina and Its Citizens.

2. Spanish-American War Veterans Monument
South Plaque

1. A Brief History of the 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry. The 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry served its term of service in the continental U.S. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. A Brief History of the 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry. The unit served as part of the occupation forces in Cuba. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. A Brief History of the Heavy Battery, South Carolina Volunteer Artillery. The Heavy Battery, South Carolina Volunteer Artillery served its term of service in the continental U.S. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. A Brief History of the South Carolina Naval Militia. The South Carolina Naval Militia served on various ships during the war and manned a variety of shore stations. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Spanish-American War
3. Spanish-American War Veterans Monument
East Plaque
. The Spanish–American War was a conflict in 1898 between Spain and the United States, effectively the result of American intervention in the ongoing Cuban War of Independence. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Philippine Revolution. The Philippine Revolution (1896–1898), called the "Tagalog War" by the Spanish, was an armed military conflict between the people of the Philippines and the Spanish colonial authorities which resulted in the secession of the Philippine Islands from the Spanish Empire. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. China Relief Expedition. The China Relief Expedition was the name of an expedition in China undertaken by the United States Armed Forces to the rescue of United States citizens, European nationals, and other foreign nationals during the latter years of the Boxer Rebellion, which lasted from between 1898 and 1901. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. United States Army Yellow Fever Commission (1900 - 1901). When Major Walter Reed and Acting Assistant Surgeons James Carroll, Aristides Agramonte, and Jesse Lazear gathered on the porch of the Columbia Barracks Hospital in June of 1900, they became the fourth successive board of U.S. medical
4. Spanish-American War Veterans Monument
North
officers to grapple with the appalling plague that was yellow fever. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

9. United Spanish War Veterans. Soon after the Spanish-American War ended, in early 1899, discharged veterans rushed to form fraternal societies. (Submitted on December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Tech. Sgt. Levi E. Folk
One of the volunteers from Captain Langford's Company, Levi E. "Chink" Folk, remained in the regular army for twenty-five years. He was one of only five intrepid men who volunteered to nurse yellow fever victims and to be human guinea pigs for Colonel Walter Reed in his efforts to learn the cause of that disease in 1901.

Folk retired from the service in 1923 as a technical sergeant; in 1931 he was awarded a gold medal for "Conquest of Yellow Fever" and a monthly pension of $125 by Congress. On February 8, 1936, Folk died at the age of sixty-six. (Source: The History of Newberry County, South Carolina: 1860-1900 by Thomas H. Pope (1992), pg 101.)
    — Submitted December 26, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

5. Spanish-American War Veterans Monument