Waverly Hall in Harris County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waverly Hall

1. Waverly Hall Marker Post
Inscription. This town was named by its first postmaster. William Osborne, appointed February 2, 1829. In 1827, Mt. Zion Methodist Church was built 1 ½ miles E. on the Old Indian Trail and Stagecoach Road from the Flint River via Talbotton and Waverly Hall to the Chattahoochee River. In 1896 the church was moved into town. Near here was the “Foster School” taught by William Foster and James G. Calhoun, which attracted boarding students from Georgia and Alabama. I. H. Pitts & Sons, established in 1869, was the first mercantile establishment in Harris County and one of the first in the area. The Baptist Church was organized in 1893, Rev. J. W. Cline, pastor.

Erected by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 072-2.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 41.351′ N, 84° 44.031′ W. Marker was in Waverly Hall, Georgia, in Harris County. Marker was at the intersection of Georgia Route 208 and Warm Springs Road (Georgia Route 85), on the right when

More about this marker. The marker was observed standing in 2003. Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

2. Waverly Hall Marker Post
Looking west on Georgia Highway 208, with Georgia Highway 85 in the distance