Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kimberly Crest

Inscription.
Mary Kimberly Shirk, an advocate for women's education and acting president of Scripps College during World War II, made a gift of her home, Kimberly Crest, to the people of Redlands. The house, an excellent example of Chateauesque architecture designed by the firm of Dennis and Farwell, was constructed in 1897. Mrs. Shirk's parents purchased it in 1905, adding the magnificent Italian style gardens, designed by Parkinson and Bergstrom, in 1909. Mrs. Shirk's father, J. Alfred Kimberly, was a founder of the Kimberly-Clark Paper Company. Her mother, Helen Cheney Kimberly, was a strong supporter of the woman's club movement.

Erected 1997 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Kimberly-Shirk Association and the Redlands Area Historical Society. (Marker Number 1019.)

at or near this postal address: 1325 Prospect Court, Redlands CA 92373, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Kimberly Crest. Kimberly Crest, constructed in 1897, is an excellent example of Chateauesque architecture. Near the residence is a Chareauesque-style carriage house. Terraced Italian gardens designed in 1908 stretch almost a thousand yards from the entrance of the residence down to the entrance of the grounds. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks

1. Kimberly Crest House and Gardens. Website homepage (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. Mary Emma Kimberly Shirk (1881-1979). Redlands Area Historical Society
website entry (Submitted on February 19, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)