Pooler in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Korean War

(West face)
In Honor of the Men and Women
Who Served in the Armed Forces of
The United States During the Period

On 25 June 1950 the army of communist North Korea, The Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea Army (DPRK) invaded the Republic of South Korea. Prompt military action by the United States Army and Marine Divisions, despite limited supplies, stopped the North Korean advance in a defensive line known as the Pusan Perimeter that ran south and east of the Naktong River. A subsequent United States assault on North Korea toward the Yalu River led to Communist Chinese involvement in the war and combined United Nations forces retreated as they faced a new and determined enemy.
   By March 1951 the Korean War had become a stalemate. With both sides suffering heavy casualties fighting to gain control of individual hills in the rugged terrain near the 38th parallel. Cease fire talks began in 1951 but not until 27 July 1953 did negotiations re-establish the line of demarcation between North and South Korea along the 38th parallel with a 4000 meter wide demilitarized zone separating the former combatants.
   The United States continues to maintain a military presence in South Korea.

(Base)
During
the Korean War 54, 246 American Service Men and women sacrificed their lives with an additional 105,000 casualties. This first military confrontation of the Cold War had remained a limited war without using nuclear weapons. The United States had successfully contained communism. Over the next three decades under United States influence, South Korea evolved from an authoritarian government into fully democratic, economically successful nation.
(South face)
The Battles