Near Middleburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hibbs Bridge

1. Hibbs Bridge - National Register of Historic Places
Inscription. Built by Uriel Glasscock in 1829 for $3,500, Hibbs Bridge replaced an 1817 wooden structure destroyed by floods in 1822. Integral to commerce along Snickers Gap Turnpike. It was called Beaverdam Bridge until 1857 when Stephen and William Hibbs purchased adjacent land to operate grist and saw mills. Double barrel vaults, arch keystones and conical pilasters reflect the proven durability of ancient Roman designs and the need to withstand heavy loads and floods. Local citizens fought 17 years to realize restorations completed in 2007. Today it is one of only four operational Virginia stone bridges.

3. Hibbs Bridge West Side Approaches
4. The Hibbs Bridge East Side Approaches