Maison Hospitalière

Inscription. Maison Hospitalière, or “Hospitality House,” is a non-profit, non sectarian nursing home. It is dedicated to providing quality, individualized assistance in a homelike atmosphere to elderly women and men without regard to their creed, color, gender or financial status.

The home was established in 1893 by La Société des Dames Hospitalières, a group of 30 women first organized in 1879 to provide food, shelter and companionship to needy women living in or near the French Quarter. Coralie Corréjolles (1844-1931), the society’s founder and first president, described it goals as “uniting under one roof those whom sorrow and misery had already united in heart and sympathy.”

The first Maison Hospitalière, at 822 Barracks Street, was purchased by La Société des Dames Hospitalières on March 31, 1893. The Barracks Street building has since been designated the Coralie Corréjolles Memorial. It remains a part of the Maison Hospitalière complex.

The marker is on the fence. The plaque to the left of the entrance reads: Bassetti Memorial Infirmary Maison Hospitaliere 1911