Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John Lee "Sonny Boy" Williamson

Inscription. "Sonny Boy" Williamson (1914 - 1948), the music innovator responsible for the acceptance of the harmonica as an authentic blues tool, is buried in old Blair's Chapel CME Cemetery, 5 miles southwest. The most influential blues harmonica player of his day, he made a powerful contribution to American music and is recognized as a master of the blues genre. In his mouth and hands, the harmonica learned to wail and chirp, laugh and cry, in spanking new rhythms and to daring new beats.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 44.)

Regarding John Lee "Sonny Boy" Williamson. Williamson's grave is in Old Blair Chapel Cemetery Blair Chapel Road, Jackson, Tn 38301.

John Lee Curtis
Sonny Boy>