Shoreacres in Morgan's Point in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bay Ridge / Morgan's Point

Inscription. The peninsula on Galveston Bay known as Morgan's Point was named for early landowner Colonel James Morgan. Later the area became a favorite summer retreat for wealthy Houston residents who sought refuge from the oppressive heat and humidity of the city. The bluff attracted Gulf breezes and boasted spectacular views and recreational potential.

In 1893 twelve prominent Houston families formed the Bay Ridge Park Association and acquired 40 acres of land on which they constructed a resort community for summer residency. To allow each family beach front property the land was platted into long narrow lots chosen by ballots.

The first houses built were modest one-and two-story frame dwellings with verandas; most featured Eastlake and Queen Anne style detailing. Homes built in the early 20th century were designed by renowned architects and reflected various styles including Mediterranean revival, colonial revival, and prairie school. Among the many grand houses is one patterned after the White House built for Texas Governor Ross Sterling and his wife Maude. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the area is one of Texas' most significant seaside residential developments.

More about this marker. Incise on back: Morgan's Point Historic District & Bay Ridge Park Associations