The French Market

1. The French Market Marker - Panel 1
Inscription. [Panel 1]:
Ancient French Market dates its legal birth from September 10, 1784, when the “Authorities of Justice and Administration” decided that all retailers in the city should conduct their businesses on this spot.

In 1791 the first market structure was completed. Destroyed by a hurricane in 1812, it was replaced in 1813 by the building now housing the meat and retail fish markets. Although the interior was modernized in 1936 – 1938, the walls and supporting columns are just as erected in 1815. Other market structures were built at various times between 1813 and 1872.

Millions of feet have trod this bartering spot in centuries of trading, for Indians traded here long before the French came. May yours tread pleasantly here and bring you happiness.

[Panel 2]:
Rehabilitated French Market
Dedicated March 19, 1938
French Market was rehabilitated in 1936-1938 under direction of the French Market Corporation composed of business men of this market neighborhood and by the authority of a franchise granted by the commission council of New Orleans. Financing of the reconstruction was the result of cooperative efforts by the corporation, Public Works Administration of the United States, City of New Orleans, the State of Louisiana, Orleans Levee Board and the business
men of this market area.

The architectural integrity of the historic market structures has been retained throughout. The interiors have been modernized to conform to refrigeration and sanitary trends of 1938, but the French Market show-place of New Orleans, the most ancient mart in the Mississippi Valley, remains the same.

More about this marker. This marker is composed of two panels, the other panels are dedication plaques,
2. The French Market Marker - Panel 2
located in the New Place de France. The New Place de France, dedicated in 1999, is located on a traffic island formed by the intersection of Decatur, North Peters and St. Philip (pedestrian only) Streets. The center piece of the Place de France is a statue of Joan d'Arc, a gift given to the City of New Orleans by the people of France in 1972 (see photo). This statue is an exact copy of the famous 1880 Emmanuel Fremiet equestrian statue of Joan located at Place des Pyramides, Paris.

Regarding The French Market. Since the 1936-1938 renovation the French Market has undergone additional renovation, most notably in the 1970s.

The two panels of this marker are on the right.
4. The New Place de France
5. The New Place de France
6. The French Market, as mentioned
Joan of Arc
Maid of Orleans
1412 - 1431
A gift from
the people of France
to the citizens of
New Orleans
7. The French Market
Postcard by J. Scordill, circa 1910
8. French Market, New Orleans, La. Pre-restoration.
Pstcard by New Orleans News Co., circa 1940
9. The French Market, New Orleans, La. Post-restoration.
The back of the postcard reads: The French Market extends four blocks, costing $30,000. It is the most remarkable and characteristic spot in New Orleans. Under its roof every language is spoken. The buyers are men and women of all races. The Gascon butchers, Moors, Italians and German vegetable women, Chinese, Hindus, Jews, Teutons, French and Creoles, Spanish and Malays, Irish and English, all uniting in a ceaseless babel of tongues that is simply bewildering.