Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

69 Ashley Avenue    Eli Gedding House

circa 1860

This three story late Regency Style Single House was constructed circa 1860 by prominent Charleston physician Eli Geddings. In 1825, Geddings became the first graduate of the Medical College in Charleston, now known as the Medical University of South Carolina. He served as a Professor of Pathological Anatomy and Medical Jurisprudence as well as holding chairs of both Medicine and Surgery. Geddings gained a national reputation for his published work in the field of medical education. In 1997 the Gedding Society was established at the Medical University in recognition of his contributions. The main house was renovated in 1992, at which time the rear buildings were constructed.

Erected 1999 by The Preservation Society of Charleston.

at or near this postal address: 69 Ashley Avenue, Charleston SC 29401, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding 69 Ashley Avenue    Eli Gedding House. Aquired this lot before 1852 and built a three-story wooden single house with a flat roof and parapet, probably just prior to the War Between the States. After passing to Anna Marscher by 1879, Victorian changes, including two-over-two windows, were carried out on the site. ...(The buildings of Charleston: a Guide to the city's architecture By Jonathan H.Poston, Historic Charleston Foundation, page 484)

2.    Eli Gedding House and Marker looking north along Ashley Avenue
3. 69 Ashley Avenue    Eli Gedding House