Buffalo in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Living on the Edge

Sculptor: D. Michael Thomas

Inscription. An independent cowboy, or small rancher, brands a calf on the open range. Surprised at his work, he turns to see a rider from a large cattle outfit galloping threateningly toward him.

Small ranchers, like this cowboy, rode south from Buffalo on the morning of April 11, 1892, to confront “the invaders” at the TA Ranch. Sheriff Red Angus, citizens of Buffalo, and small ranchers laid siege to the gunmen. Three days later, troops from Fort McKinney, near Buffalo, arrived on the scene. The invaders surrendered and were escorted to the fort, then sent to Cheyenne. They were never brought to trial.

A gift from First National Bank of Buffalo to the Citizens of Johnston County

Erected 1994 by First National Bank of Buffalo.