Julian in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Julian Town Hall

1. Julian Town Hall (1914)
Inscription. The 1st and 2nd halls, 1871-1876, were businesses available for civic uses. The 3rd, 1876, Centennial Hall, honored the 100th Anniversary of the USA, became too small and was sold for scrap. The 4th, 1897, an impressive building, burned Dec., 1912. The 5th, this building, was built buy the undaunted Town Hall Society on the site of the Hoskings' 1872 Julian Hotel, destroyed by fire 1900. The Julian Chamber of Commerce, founded 1926, absorbed the Town Hall Society and, since then, has owned and operated the hall as a public service.

Erected by Julian Historical Society.

2. Julian Town Hall Marker (Upper)