Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minnesota's First Commercial Sawmill

Southern trail marker.
Inscription. Sawmilling began here on August 24, 1839, when the Marine Lumber Company cut its first pine log.
In the autumn of 1838 two lumbermen from Marine, Illinois, David Hone and Lewis Judd, arrived in the St. Croix River valley, attracted by it's abundant resources of white pine. They selected this site, then known as Fall River, to build a sawmill and named it after their hometown. Lumber was floated down the St. Croix River and then shipped by rail west to the prairies. It was used to build towns and cities, and it enabled settlers who had been living in sod houses to erect wood-frame homes. For more than five decades, St. Croix pine lumber supported the burgeoning economy of Minnesota.

[map] Bird's-eye-view of milling operation, 1888, under the ownership of the Anderson and O'Brien Company.
1 Sawmill • 2 Planing mill • 3 Lumber piles • 4 St. Croix River • 5 Blackstone Hotel • 6 Marine Lumber Company store • 7 Powerhouse • 8 Covered mill stream • 9 Millpond • 10 Judd Street • 11 Burkleo/Berkey House • 12 Village Hall
Minnesota Historical Society
Marine Mill

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

More about this marker. [drawing and map captions]
• What the sawmill may have looked like in 1888. David Geister rendering (2000), Minnesota Historical Society
• Sanborn Fire Insurance Map. 1888, with an insert from 1898, Minnesota Historical Society

1. Minnesota Historical Society. Marine Mill. "Today all that remains are portions of the stone foundations of the once huge sawmill." (Submitted on January 17, 2012.)

2. The City of Marine on St. Croix. (Submitted on January 17, 2012.)
3. Sanborn Maps. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on January 17, 2012.)