Bodfish in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silver City Ghost Town

Inscription. In 1855 gold was discovered in the Kern Valley. Miners flocked here from throughout the world to get in on what was believed to be California's second great gold rush. Towns sprung up in the area but many were abandoned within a few years when the gold ran out. In the 1970's the Dave Mills family saved historical structures from the deteriorating mining camps and moved them to this site (behind the structures you see here). Around 1973 the Mills closed the ghost town. The J. Paul Corlew family purchased the property in 1988 and began the long task of restoration and preservation work that would dominate their lives for decades. The Corlew's reopened Silver City in 1992. On site are over twenty buildings from mining camps with names like Keyesville, Wiskey Flats, Claraville, and Miracle. Preserve here in a state of "arrested decay". It is now operated as a nationally know museum and film location.

Erected 2009 by E Clampus Vitus, Peter LeBeck Chapter 1866, Kern River Valley Historical Society,Kernville Chamber of Commerce, Southfork Womens Club.

3. The front of Silver City Ghost Town
4. Hot Springs Hotel and Stage Coach Stop buildings 1880
These buildings were relocated here in 1971 to save them.
5. Claraville Tent Building 1880
Dedicated to the loving memory of Dave Mills. Cynthia Corlew and Don Diggles. With special thanks to Arvilla Mills, Hal Brown, Shawn Corlew, Emily Diggles, Diana Forbes and so many others who have offered sweat, tears, love and support over the years. Without them this project would not exit.
7. Claraville 1880 inside of the General Store
A peak inside the General Store at Silver City.