Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace Cross

“This Memorial Cross”

Inscription.
This memorial cross dedicated to the heroes of Prince George’s County, Maryland, who lost their lives in the Great War for the liberty of the world.

Albert N. Baden, Henry H. Boswell, Herman E. Burgess, Clarence Butler, Vincent G. Cooley, James Cooper, Matthew Curtin, H. Irvin Dennison, Wilmer A. Disney, Joseph B. Edelen, George W. Farmer, Thomas N. Fenwick, Edward H. Fletcher, Joseph Henry Ford, Ernest O. Garner, Milton E. Hartman, Thomas E. Hawkins, Frank Holmes, Henry Lewis Hulbert, Charles F. Huntemann, William Lee, E. Pendleton Magruder, E. Monshuer Maxwell, Clarence McCausland, Lee Earle Merson, Howard H. Morro, Isaac Parker, James F. Quisenberry, William Redmond, Frank Richmond, Harry P. robinson, Theodore Rochester, Frank C. Rorabuagh, Robert C. Rusk, John H. Seaburn, Edward Shoults, Albert Smith, Maurice B. Snyder, John A. Sprigg, Pierre O. Stevens, Kenneth P. Strawn, William A. Tayman, Elmer Thomas, Benjamin E. Thompson, Herbert Page Tolson, Elzie Ellis Turner, Herbert J. White, Walter E. Wilson, Herman Winter
Valor • Endurance • Courage • Devotion

The right is more precious than peace. We shall fight for the things we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives. —Woodrow Wilson.

list: War, World I. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list.

1. Peace Cross
Growing up in this area, in the 1940’s and ’50’s
West Side of Cross, with plaque image. Click for more information.
2. West Side of Cross, with plaque
Judge: Forty-foot cross is not a government endorsement of religion
Washington Post website entry
Click for more information.
this area was known as “Peace Cross.” The intersection was known as the Crossroads, as was a Bar/Lounge there (not unlike the building in picture 2, behind the flag). My mother sang there on weekends. Also in the intersection was “The Honor Roll” memorial.
    — Submitted February 5, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. West Side of Cross
The cross makes an impressive sight from all sides when approaching the MD-202 and MD-450 intersection.