North Arlington in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Arlington War Memorial

In memory of the World War Heroes
of North Arlington

* James Bird • * Charles Fischer • * Alexander P. Stover • Charles Aitken • William Anastasio • Arthur R. Anderson • Frank Bayard • J. Bernardino • William Boise • Adam Bruder • John F. Cameron • Albert J. Carr • Theron D. Carter • Edward Champignon • Frederick Champignon • Richard T. Clark • Arthur Condon • Albert Corsi • Peter Corsi • John P. Dillion • Edwin L. Edwards • Samuel P. Enstice • Frederick A. Evans • Clement A. Feltrup • Thomas Flannagan • William H. Galliker • Frank Giovia • Stanley J. Glasser • Thomas Gordon • Clayton Haff • Volmer C. Hansen • James G. Henry • Frederick W. Hill • William K. Hudson • William A. Hughes • Harvey Joyce • William Joyce • Mike Latone • Joseph Leichleiter • Walter Lennard • Robert Lenord • John Lensi • John H. McKinley • Philip Magavero • Stanley Makuroff • Anthony Mokaroriske • Miles W. Morey • James Murphy • John A. Newman • Jerry Pangburn • Townsend Pangburn • Richard Pieper • Cyril Travis Read • Clarence W. Reddington • James T. Reddington • Lester W. Reddington • Michael J. Romano • Harry A. Ronnie • Stuart A. Ronnie • Arthur B. Rosenquest • E. Bernard Rosenquest • Edwin Sargent • Stanley Shinder • George Shippe • Arthur Smith • Arthur Smith, Jr. • Nathaniel R. Smith • Walter A. Smith • Geo. Stuppe • Edward W. Taun •
Ernest W. Thumm • John P. Wilson • Frank Yues

[ Second Marker : ]
In Memory of
Al World War II Veterans
1941 – 1945
This memorial is in honor of all the World War II veterans who were involved in the fight for freedom of America and the free world. Whether they fought in the Pacific or European theater, they faced a resolute and often brutal enemy; yet they possessed the inner strength and courage that kept them going on the beaches of Normandy, in the deserts of North Africa and on the islands of the South Pacific. The actions of those who were called to duty were probably best describes by the words of Admiral Nimitz: “Uncommon valor was a common virtue.”
Dedicated by the Borough of North Arlington
July 4, 1992

[ Third Marker : ]
In Memory of
All Korean War Veterans
1950 – 1953
They told us, “We are going to have peace even if we have to fight for it.” So we fought in the mountains of Heartbreak Ridge and waded ashore at Inchon. We froze in the winter and baked in the summer sun. At times we were greatly outnumbered; but we still fought on and many of us gave our lives for Freedom . . . for Justice . . . and for Peace
July 4, 1992

[ Forth Marker : ]
In Memory of
All Vietnam Veterans
1964 –
1975
This memorial was erected in memory of the young individuals who went to war as kids and lost their youthful dreams, and some their lives. For a cause – Freedom and Honor – and came back as men with the horrors of war instilled in every fiber of their being. To some of these gallant individuals were not clearly given the recognition they truly deserved. This memorial acts as an everlasting reminder for their Supreme Sacrifice. They will never be forgotten.
July 4, 1992

[ Fifth Marker : ]
Honor Roll
Desert Shield           Desert Storm
1990 – 1991

Kevin Barry       USN
Raffaele Di Giorgio       USA
James Healey       USMC
Marilyn Mazur       USAF
Charles Pawlowski       USN
Joseph Sarama       USA
Charles Werdann       USMC
Kirk M. Geiger       USN

North Arlington, New Jersey

Erected by Citizens of North Arlington.

More about this memorial. The logos from the different branches of the service appear along the top of the lower four markers.

6. North Arlington War Memorial
7. North Arlington War Memorial