St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hampton Plantation

Inscription.
In 1774 Major Pierce Butler of South Carolina purchased Hampton Point in northwestern St. Simons Island, and by the 1790s Hampton was developed into the island's largest cotton plantation in land and slave population. Signer of the Constitution and member of the new U. S. Senate, Butler moved from Charleston to Philadelphia. In 1838 Major Butler’s grandson, Pierce Butler, and his abolitionist wife, British actress Fanny Kemble, traveled to Georgia to inspect the Butler plantations. She wrote a scathing account that was published during the Civil War, creating much sensation in the North and in England. In 1859, to cover mounting debts, 436 slaves from Butler’s Georgia plantations were sold in Savannah, an event known as “The Weeping Time.”

Erected 2012 by The Georgia Historical Society, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, Friends of Coastal Georgia History, and Sea Island Company. (Marker Number 63-10.)

1. Fanny Kemble and Pierce Butler. Africans in American - PBS Online website entry:
Kemble spent four months on Butler and St. Simon's Islands. During that time she and Pierce clashed frequently over the issue of slavery. Fanny recorded her experiences in letters which she later compiled and published as her Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation. It is the closest, most-detailed look at plantation slavery ever recorded by a white northern abolitionist. (Submitted on January 26, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Weeping Time
2. Hampton Plantation Marker, prior to dedication
. Africans in America - PBS Online website entry: The owner of the slaves, Pierce Butler, had inherited the family's Georgia plantations some twenty years earlier, along with his brother John. But Pierce had squandered away his portion of the inheritance, losing a rumored $700,000; now he was deeply in debt. ... (Submitted on January 26, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Butler Family. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The Butlers of South Carolina and Philadelphia owned extensive plantations in the Sea Islands of Georgia, where hundreds of slaves labored to grow the rice and cotton on which the family's wealth was based. (Submitted on January 26, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Hampton Plantation Marker Dedicated January 26, 2012
Mary Tipton, Ed MacKethan, the driving force in getting the marker and Will Hanley do the honors