Bath in Sagadahoc County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Site of the North Ways (1901)

Inscription.
Two building slips, or ways, were important features of the shipyard. The North Ways were prepared as a second building slip, on land purchased in a 1901 expansion. They measured at least 350' long by 50' wide - the largest wooden shipbuilding slip available in Bath, and possibly in Maine.

The ways were built of oak pilings driven into the soil and capped with hard pine logs: a firm foundation to carry the construction supports, the vessel, and the launching ways.

[Background photo caption reads]
The 4-masted auxiliary schooner Sam C. Mengel,
the only powered vessel built by Percy & Small,
on the North Ways in 1916 or early 1917.

Erected by Maine Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. The Maine Maritime Museum is on the grounds of the former Percy & Small Shipyard, which was the last remaining intact wooden sailing vessel shipyard in the United States.

1. Maine Maritime Museum. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Glamorous Six-Masters. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Percy & Small Shipyard List. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The stern of the Wyoming sculpture and the Sherman Zwicker are seen beyond the marker
3. Maine Maritime Museum Sign