Pruneyard / Dry Creek in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hamilton House

Inscription. In 1882 Captain James A. Hamilton purchased 21 acres of orchards and built this Queen Anne farmhouse for his family. James A. Hamilton was born in 1826 in Portage City, Ohio, and he left home at the age of 18 to become a sailor. His first position was out of New York on the whaling ship “Italy.” In 1854 he became “Master of Vessel” and served aboard the “Sheffield,” “Italy,” and “Republic.” He later was promoted to Captain, and served aboard the “Emona F. Herriman.” The “Charles W. Morgan,” became the most noteworthy of his ships, famous for carrying the largest amount of whale blubber in a single voyage.

Erected 1984 by Steve and Lucile Birkeland and E Clampus Vitus, Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850.

2. Hamilton House Markers