Edenvale in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Keesling’s Shade Trees

Inscription. The Northern California Black Walnut trees seen along this highway owe their existence to horticulturist Horace G. Keesling of San José. While passing this way by camp wagon on a blistering summer day in 1900, Keesling could find no roadside tree offering enough shade to relieve his sweltering family and horses. Where-upon, he resolved to “plant shade” - at his own expense.

The result was a 30-mile row of trees on each side of the road from San José to Gilroy, a project that Keesling, assisted by his son Hayes, finished in 1911. And except for stretches where urban growth and modern highway construction have demanded removal, these trees still serve the purpose for which they were planted.

Erected 1985 by California Pioneers of Santa Clara County and E Clampus Vitus, Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850. (Marker Number SCL-056.)

3. The Keesling’s Shade Trees