South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Electric Light Tower

Inscription.
San Jose's Electric Light Tower was the inspiration of JJ. Owens, editor of the San Jose Mercury. On May 13, 1881, Owens printed an editorial suggesting that by providing one high and immense source of arc light, the night would become as day for the downtown area. With the enthusiastic financial support of local citizens, construction began that August, and on December 13, 1881, the gigantic 237-foot tower was lighted. It was one of the top 50 tallest structures in the world at the time.

Spanning the intersection of Santa Clara and Market Streets, the tower made a spectacular impression, since its 24,000 candlepower of six arc lights was the brightest Light Tower in the world. The tower represented progress to the people of San Jose because electricity was a relatively new source of power. It became an internationally known landmark and was an inspiration for the designer of the Eiffel Tower which was built eight years later.

Already damaged by a windstorm in February 1915, the tower completely collapsed into the street at 11:55 a.m. on December 3 of that year. The tower telescoped into itself and no one was hurt.

This half-scale 113 foot tall replica was constructed by the San Jose Real Estate Board and donated to the community in 1976.

photo captions:
Above: Electric
Light Tower under construction, 1881. History San Jose Collection.
Top Right: View north from City Hall plaza with Light Tower in the distance. c.1895. History San Jose Collection.
Right: Electric Light Tower at night, c. 1900. History San Jose Collection.

Erected by History San Jose.