South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

O’Brien’s

Candy Store & Ice Cream Parlor

Inscription.
Acclaimed as "the prettiest and most attractive candy store on the Pacific Coast," O'Brien's Candy Store was more than a business to San Joseans, it was an institution—the natural place to stroll after a show or the ideal place to meet a friend.

The first place to serve ice cream west of Detroit, O'Brien's Candy Store was founded in 1868 by Maurice O'Brien, an Irish immigrant. With $500 in his pocket, he began his San Jose Candy business by selling baskets of candy in the doorway of the Pacific Hotel. His business rapidly prospered, and he soon outgrew the doorway location. With his buckskin horse and delivery cart, he moved to a corner stand at First and San Fernando, and in 1874, to 30 South First Street, the home of O'Brien's Candy Store for the next fifty-three years. In 1928 O'Brien's made its final move to 223 South First Street where it remained until the family business closed in January 1956.

O'Brien's symbolized "nothing but the very best" to all those interested in the newest and fanciest fountain drinks and concerned with the "special attention given to the making and serving of novel ices and ice cream.

This reproduction store was funded by the Rotary Club of San Jose and completed in 1977 and through a second Rotary Club of San Jose grant was renovated in 2016.

photo
captions:

Top: O'Brien's Candy & Ice Cream Wagon, C. 1885. History San Jose Collection.
Above Left: Exterior O'Brien's Candy Factory, c. 1895. The goateed man standing in the center is founder Maurice O'Brien. History San Jose Collection.
Above Right: Interior O'Brien's Candy Factory, 1926. History San Jose Collection.

Erected by History San Jose, and Rotary Club of San Jose.

More about this marker. This marker is located in History Park, a part of Kelly Park. Open daily 9-4.

The original marker was mounted on a wooden stand to the left of the far left bench.
5. History Park Entrance