Rockspring in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Nelson-DeLuz House

Inscription. The Nelson-DeLuz House was constructed about 1905 at the southeast corner of William and 11th Streets. It is a typical middle class home of transitional architecture with neoclassic features. It bears a striking similarity to the published plans of the architects Wolfe and McKenzie. The local firm is known to have designed a number of homes in San Jose in a variety of styles at the time the Nelson-DeLuz house was constructed.

The restoration plan for the building has been based on research and careful examination of the structure. With a few exceptions the historic structure and its decorative elements have been retained. It has been repainted in the earliest color scheme. The back porch has been modified to provide accessibility.

In 1919 John and Etta Nelson purchased the house and moved in with their four children. Mr. Nelson worked for Southern Pacific Railroad and the children attended San Jose schools. The house remained in the Nelson family until it came to the Museum in 1987 as a bequest from Kristena DeLuz to the San Jose Historical Museum Association. A long time volunteer at the Museum, Kristena was particularly interested in the textile collection. Because of this interest, the building was selected to house textile exhibits and related programs.
Acknowledgements
Gail Boetcher;
Barbara Conley; City of San Jose; Kristena Nelson DeLuz; Garden City Construction; Margaret Gylling Beques; Leah Jones Bequest; Craig Mineweaser; Rotary Club of San Jose, Inc. Endowment; Ruth and Going, Inc.; San Jose Historical Association; San Jose Historical Museum Volunteers and Southern Lumber Company

This sign made possible through a grant from Questers Amapola Chapter 864

Erected by San Jose Historical Museum Association.

The Nelson-DeLuz House contains the Hellenic Heritage Museum.

More about this marker. This marker is located in History Park, a part of San Jose’s Kelly Park. The Nelson-DeLuz House currently houses the Hellenic Heritage Museum.

1. The House Burned in February 2023 and the Marker is Gone
From a letter posted on the chain-link fence in front of the house:

”History San José is deeply saddened that a two-alarm fire has resulted in the complete loss of the historic Nelson-DeLuz House at History Park. The house was willed to History San José by former San José State home economics instructor
3. Nelson-DeLuz House Burned
Marker is gone.
Kristena Nelson-DeLuz who spent her entire life in the house.

We are grateful for the San José Fire Department's rapid response to quickly control the blaze, and we extend our appreciation to all the first responders who helped contain the fire and ensure the safety of our community.

The Nelson-DeLuz House was moved to History Park, where it provided space for community organizations including Portraits of the Past and the Hellenic Heritage Museum, In recent years, the house functioned as a rental space for community meetings and gatherings. Just this year, O'Brien's (formerly Treatbot) began using the historic neoclassical home as a venue for their themed tea services. The house was also a central part of History San José's rental program bringing in revenue for the organization to support its exhibition and educational programs.

The blaze did not just affect the Nelson-DeLuz House. The Leonard and David McKay Gallery in the next-door Pasetta House also sustained damage. The artwork from HSJ's permanent collection that was on view has been removed and will need emergency conservation work to mitigate smoke damage.

We appreciate the outpouring of concern we have received and our hearts go out to the staff, volunteers, and community members who hold fond memories and personal connections to the Nelson-DeLuz House.

If you would like to support
4. Nelson-DeLuz House Burned
us, we have created an Emergency Relief Fund to replenish the lost revenue from the rental program and supplement what our insurance does not cover. Thank you so much for sustaining History San José.

Bill Schroh, Jr.

President & CEO”