La Honda in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Iverson Cabin Site

Inscription. At this site stood the cabin of Christian Iverson the first european settler of record. Built in the 1860’s, the cabin was constructed of hand split redwood and had two rooms. It stood until the Loma Prieta Earthquake of 1989.

Iverson made his living in the area splitting redwood shakes, working for local farmers, doing road work, and other odd jobs. Iverson had an eventful past working as a pony express rider and as a stage coach shotgun guard.

The most famous of these events was a shoot out with Captain Harry Love in the streets of Santa Clara. Captain Love was the former head of the California Rangers, who were responsible for the capture of the famous outlaw Joaquin Murrietta. At the time of the shootout, Iverson was working as a bodyguard and foreman for Mrs. Love much to the displeasure of her husband. Harry Love attempted to ambush and kill Iverson, but in the ensuing gun fight Iverson received only minor wounds. However, in the exchange of gunfire Iverson shot Harry Love who died from his injuries. Mrs. Love died later of gunshot wounds she received during the fight.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Portola State Park. The marker is found on the Iverson Trail which begins at the end of the Service Road (closed to traffic).

Regarding Iverson Cabin Site. In the Santa Cruz State Parks brochure it states:
Christian Iverson was the first European settler in this area. He built himself a cabin along Pescadero Creek in the 1860's and split redwood shakes for a living. Reputed to have worked as a pony express rider, his name is not listed as a rider in available records of the St. Louis to San Francisco Pony Express. However he may have ridden for one of the local express agencies.
In the 1880's
Remains of the cabin are to the right of the marker.
Iverson served as a bodyguard for Mrs. Harry Love, wife of the man who captured the famous outlaw Murieta. During a jealous rage, Captain Love opened fire on Mrs. Love and Iverson, wounding them both. Iverson returned the fire and mortally wounded Captain Love. Mrs. Love later died of her wounds. Iverson sold his holdings to lumber interests in 1889 and moved on.