Madera in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Madera

Spanish for "Lumber", The First Industry

Dedicated to both the County of Madera and the City of Madera.
Inscription. Once a part of Mariposa and Fresno Co, this area was traversed by local Indians, fur traders, explorers and gold seekers. The first settlement in what is now Madera County was 16 miles up the Fresno River where James D. Savage located his store, traded with local Indians and gathered gold. An early stage line from Stockton to Millerton and Visalia crossed the Fresno River at a point down, about twelve miles from what is now the City of Madera and was another so called Fresno Crossing. The growth of Madera was due to the flume being built by the "Madera Flume and Trading Company" but later becoming the "Madera Sugar Pine Company". The city of Madera, named by William H. Thurman, began development in 1875 when lumber started arriving at the railhead via this 55 mile long Sugar Pine Flume. The community of Madera was laid out and lots were auctioned. The 1st hotel was built and owned by Cptn. R. P. Mace and given the name "Yosemite Hotel", a general merchandise store, a Post Office and drug store were the first buildings in Madera. In 1878, E. Moore was the first Postmaster. In 1879, General U.S. Grant visited the "El Capitan" Hotel enroute to Yosemite via rail and stage.

On May 16th, 1893 Madera officially became a county of the State of California, with an area of 2,153 square miles. 14 years later on March 27th, 1907, the city
of Madera was incorporated.

Erected 2010 by E Clampus Vitus, Grub Gulch chapter 41-49.

More about this marker.
The marker incorporates 2 old saws into its design. At the top is an old cross-cut saw, and built into the base, and old circular saw blade is seen cutting through a log, a direct reference to the name of the town, the Spanish word for lumber.

A group of Madera residents and friends celebrate the Dedication of the Madera marker.
The shape of Madera County is routed out on the back side of the marker. Future plans are to plot out the locations of all of the E Clampus Vitus markers in Madera County on this large wooden map.
5. Tackle Box Too
Picture is of the crowd outside the business next door to the marker. The Madera marker sits in the parking lot just south of the Tackle Box Too.