Fort Collins in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mosman House

Inscription. This property, part of the original Camp Collins, was purchased by the Mosman family on October 5, 1891. In 1892 prominent architect, Momtezuma Fuller (1858-1925) designed this house, in a distinctive Eastlake Victorian Queen Anne architectural style. The Mosmans sold the house/property on November 18, 1905 and moved to Walden, Colorado.

W.O. Mosman operated stores and freighting companies that supplied customers from Fort Collins to North Park and Laramie. The family owned a cattle ranch on the Michigan River and a sawmill in North Park, and in 1905, purchased the general store in Cowdrey, Colorado. Mr. Mosman served as a U.S. Commissioner for Colorado and Justice of the Peace in Walden.

On July 6, 1976, the Mosman House was the first house to be designated as a landmark by the Fort Collins Landmark Committee. It is listed on the State Register of Historic Properties and the National Register of Historic Places, December 15, 1978.

Don and Merleyn Calvin donated the Mosman House for the benefit of Colorado State University in 1981.

The Carriage Stone (Horse Block ), donated to the Pioneer Museum in 1941, was returned to the W.O. Mosman House, as part of a historical restoration project by Colorado State University in 2000.

[ Emblems included:
American Revolution Bicentennial 1776