Emerson East in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East Side High School

Frank Riley, Architect

Inscription. This school was built during a school board facility expansion initiative beginning in 1920 to serve the growing east side neighborhood. The school has become a neighborhood anchor, uniting the community through ethnic and economic changes. Significant for its association with the educational history of Madison, the building also an excellent example of the Collegiate Gothic style. The imposing brick and stone façade features a prominent central entrance tower with Gothic arched openings, stone tracery and parapet. The wings feature regularly placed windows with stone surrounds.

Designated September 18, 2007

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 171.)

Regarding East Side High School. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This Collegiate Gothic Revival style school building has several parts, of which only the main block of a ground floor and three upper levels is considered to be historically significant. The original block of the structure is dominated by a central stone entrance tower.

"East Side High School represents a significant commitment by the City of Madison to its educational system. The high school is an excellent example of the Collegiate Gothic style of architecture and it one of architect Frank Riley’s finest works. Riley’s plans for the school were gradually implemented over a period of 15 years to accommodate a fast growing student population."

This is the "prominent central entrance tower with Gothic arched openings, stone tracery and parapet" mentioned in the marker. The stone tracery is the ornamental stone work evident over the arched entrance and the windows. The parapet is the top of the tower, which has minaret-like towers at each corner. The marker is to the right of the entrance.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This is a list of markers for buildings designed by Frank Riley.

This is a closeup of the arched entrance mentioned in the marker, which is on the right.