Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Occupation of Big Shanty

Inscription. After the wide flanking movement W. & S. of Allatoona Mtns., Sherman's forces [US] regained the State R.R., at Acworth, June 6, 1864. June 9. Minty's & Wilder's brigades, Garrard's Cav., with Bennett's section, Chicago Board of Trade Battery, [US] moved S. from Acworth. At Morgan's Hill, they encountered Martin's div. of Wheeler's cav. & Benton's brigade. Hood's A.C. Benton & Martin withdrew S. E. to Johnston's 1st defensive line [CS] on the Kennesaw Mtn. front. Big Shanty was occupied & Sherman maintained h'dqr's. here, June 10-24. The 17th A. C. joined McPherson's forces at Acworth, June 6.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-43.)

1. History of Atlanta, Georgia,page 162 By Wallace Putnam Reed. (Submitted on February 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. The Chicago Board of Trade Battery by Wikipedia. was an artillery battery that served in the Union Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on February 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Marker in distance (yellow arrow)