Greenville in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ray Charles Childhood Home

Inscription. This home is a reconstruction of the home where musician Ray Charles (1930-2004) lived with his mother, Aretha Williams, and adopted grandmother, Margaret "Muh" Robinson, shortly after his birth in 1930, until about the age of five. "RC", as Ray was known by his friends, received his first piano instruction from Wiley Pitman, owner of the nearby Red Wing Cafe. Ray and his mother later moved into a small house behind the cafe. At age seven, Ray's sight failed and he was sent to the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind in St. Augustine. The modest wood frame vernacular house he grew up in was probably constructed in the 1920s. It had no electricity or indoor plumbing. Meals were prepared on a wood-burning stove. A hand-primed-pump supplied water from a well next to the house. A fireplace in one of the four small rooms provided warmth, and open windows and doors allowed breezes to cool the house. Because of advanced deterioration, the abandoned house was scheduled for demolition in 2006. The town of Greenville purchased the structure to preserve the memory of Ray Charles. With a grant from the Florida Bureau of Historic Preservation, the Town completed the reconstruction house in 2008.

Erected 2008 by Town of Greenville and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-651.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansEntertainment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

4. Ray Charles Memorial Statue
This statue is not far from the home site. It is located at Haffye Hays Park, on the south side of U.S. Highway 90 in downtown Greenville.