Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Seminole County Courthouses

Inscription. Mosquito County was established in 1824 by the U.S. Legislative Council. Mosquito County's name was changed to Orange in 1845. Seminole County was established in 1913 by the Florida Legislature when it was partitioned from Orange County, with Sanford named as the County Seat.

The first Seminole County Courthouse was established in a few rooms of the Welbourne Building on North Park Avenue in Sanford. In 1918 Seminole County purchased the Elk's building, designed by L. Percival Hutton, to become the second Courthouse. The brick embedded in this monument is from this building, which housed one courtroom.

In 1972 Seminole County's third Courthouse was constructed on North Park Avenue. Initially constructed with three courtrooms as well as other administrative offices, nine additional courtrooms were added by 2004.

Groundbreaking for the Seminole County Criminal Justice Center took place on this site in January 2003 and construction was completed in September 2004.

More about this marker. The marker is a diamond-shaped plaque which caps a small concrete pillar. A cut-out in the center of the plaque reveals the brick from the second county courthouse, embedded in the pillar.

Regarding Seminole County Courthouses. Built in 1972, the third county courthouse is located in downtown Sanford, five miles north of this historical marker. Today it houses Seminole County's Civil Courts.

The Seminole County Criminal Justice Center is located along the edge of the Sanford city limits, and sits in front of the county's John Polk Correctional Facility.

Facing the Criminal Justice Center
4. Seminole County Criminal Justice Center