Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Naval Air Station Melbourne

Inscription. This site was the 129-building Naval Air Station constructed at the Melbourne Municipal Airport at the beginning of World War II. It was commissioned as Operational Training Unit No. 2 on October 20, 1942 and closed on February 15, 1946. The Station was used for training newly commissioned Navy and Marine pilots. There were over 2,200 pilots who trained in Grumman F4F Wildcat and F6F Hellcat fighter planes. Of the pilots trained there, 63 died in aerial accidents and two enlisted men died in ground-related accidents. The location served more than 310 officers and 1,355 enlisted personnel. Today the area is operated by the City of Melbourne Airport Authority. Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 2001 by Sponsored by the Melbourne Airport Authority Property Manager and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-441.)

Regarding Naval Air Station Melbourne. This was the training base for all WW II Navy fighter pilots who were training for Wildcat or Hellcat fighters. NAS Melbourne also housed around 250 German prisoners of war. Just south of the marker is the Tropical Haven Community Center, which was the recreation hall for Naval Air Station Melbourne. It is the last original building still standing from the base.

2. Looking North Along Eddie Allan Road
The marker is on the right of the sidewalk in a small park.
3. Tropical Haven Community Center
The last remaining building from NAS Melbourne at 1205 Eddie Allan Road was the base rec hall. This building is about 50 yards south of the marker.
4. F4F Wildcat Fighter