Duarte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Trails Restaurant

Inscription. The Trails Restaurant started small but vigorous in 1952 on land acquired in unincorporated territory along a two lane road known as Route 66. A welcome stop for travelers, the steak house earned a reputation for its hefty portions, thick soups, crusty cheese bread, and lounge entertainment. When travelers abandoned Route 66 for the new faster freeways, The Trails relied on loyal local patrons.

Unexpectedly, in 2001, owners Edith Brothers and Robert Basha announced the closing of their 50 year venture, claiming it to be a financial burden. Despite pleas by preservationists and Route 66 buffs, the furnishings were sold at auction and the structure demolished in 2002, paving the way for a housing development.

This plaque is sponsored by Bowden Development Inc. and the Duarte Historical Society commemorating The Trails as one of Duarte's last Route 66 icons.

Erected by Bowden Development Inc. and the Duarte Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was later replaced with a white one.