Near Youngstown in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Fort Niagara

Historic New York

Inscription.
The promontory at the outlet of the Niagara River into Lake Ontario was a strategic point for controlling the route to the interior Great Lakes region. The French early recognized its importance, and LaSalle, in 1678, and Denonville. In 1687, erected temporary fortifications.
In 1726 DeLery built, for the fur trade, Fort Niagara, an imposing structure with massive stone walls. Resembling a French chateau, it was called "The Castle." The fortification irritated the British as rivalry with France for control of North America intensified. Captain Pouchot, a French engineer, strengthened the fort in anticipation of a British attack. British troops, with colonials and Indians, assaulted it, and, after an 18-day siege, Sir William Johnson forced the French to surrender, July 25, 1759.
The British improved Fort Niagara, used it for fur trading, and, during the American Revolution, made it their base for raiding the New York frontier. They did not relinquish it until 1796. Following an American invasion of Canada in the War of 1812, British forces again captured Fort Niagara on December 19, 1813. The peace treaty of 1814 returned the fort to the United States.
Old Fort Niagara stands today as a memorial to soldiers who served here under three flags.

Erected 1987 by New York State
Education Department.

1. Old Fort Niagara. Fort website homepage:
Western New York's most popular historic state park (Submitted on February 11, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Inside Grounds of Fort Niagara
The "Castle" in the background

2. Fort Niagara State Park. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on February 11, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Looking through West Gate to the North Redoubt
4. Outside Walls of Fort Niagara