Maitland in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carpentry Shop Museum

Inscription. This historic workshop, built around 1883, was the site of William H. Waterhouse's woodworking and construction business. A pioneer settler and carpenter, Mr. Waterhouse built many of the early homes in Maitland and constructed the pews for he First Presbyterian Church of Maitland, erected in 1885. William Waterhouse helped build the town of Maitland both literally and figuratively as a well-respected carpenter and town alderman for 36 years. His carpentry shop houses woodworking tools and continues to pass on the tradition of craftsmanship through tours and hands-on programs.

The Carpentry Shop Museum is operated by the Maitland Historical Society. It was restored through the generous support of the State of Florida, Division of Historical Resources, the City of Maitland, and the Maitland Historical Society.

[photo]
Tuck Russell demonstrates antique wood working techniques.

Erected by the Maitland Historical Society.

Regarding Carpentry Shop Museum. The workshop building in which the museum is housed is a small, rustic, frame structure. The marker sits next to the stairs and door at the front of the building.

Among the many structures built in Maitland by William H. Waterhouse was the Waterhouse residence, where he and his family lived. That house (now the Waterhouse Residence Museum) is located adjacent to the Carpentry Shop Museum.