Schoharie in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Williams Memorial

army was encamped near Ver Planks Point.

Erected 1876 by New York State.

2. David Williams Memorial Marker & Old Stone Fort
The Williams Memorial marker is a few feet away from the flag pole in front of the Old Stone Fort.

Regarding David Williams Memorial. Born in Tarrytown, New York, David Williams had been a farmer, but in 1775 he joined the Continental Army. Serving under Gen. Richard Montgomery, he took part in several campaigns but was forced to leave active service in 1779 after his feet were badly frozen, leaving him partially disabled for life. Despite his condition, Williams continued to lend his support to the volunteer forces in his native area: overnight on September 22–23, 1780, he joined militiamen John Paulding and Isaac Van Wart as part of an armed patrol.

The three men seized British officer Major John André at a site in
The 4 sides of the marker are shown side by side here. Two of the low-relief ovals, the ones carved with Latin text, are depictions of the Fidelity Medallion awarded to Williams, Paulding and Van Wart.
Tarrytown now called Patriot's Park. It was Williams who physically searched André and discovered, hidden inside his boots, the documents of his secret communication with Benedict Arnold. The militiamen, all local farmers of modest means, refused his considerable bribe, mentioned during Andre's trial as being 1,000 guineas (approximately $5,000 in hard currency). The militiamen delivered Andrea to army headquarters. Arnold's plans to surrender West Point to the British were revealed and foiled, and Williams was among the witnesses when André was hanged as a spy.

With George Washington's personal recommendation, the United States Congress awarded Williams, Paulding and Van Wart the first military decoration of the United States, the silver medal known as the Fidelity Medallion. Each of the three also received federal pensions of $200 a year, and prestigious farms awarded by New York State. The face of the Fidelity Medallion was the inscription FIDELITY, and on the reverse was the motto AMOR PATRIA VINCI, which means: The love of country conquers. The two faces of the medallion are depicted on two opposite sides of the David Williams Memorial.

1. Fidelity Medallion. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
The text at base of the four sides of the Williams Memorial.

2. The treason of General Benedict Arnold. Public Bookshelf website entry (Submitted on February 11, 2012, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

5. David Williams & His Wife, Nancy Benedict Williams
David Williams headstone is to the right. His wife, Nancy, is to the left.