Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

PRR Class N5 Cabin Car (or Caboose) No. 477577

Inscription.
"A lot of them put curtains in there and little rugs.... They had a pot-bellied stove and they were all good cooks."
- Richard Jackson, Yardmaster

On the road, freight crews climbed up into the cupola, inspecting the train ahead for signs of trouble. Smoke from an overheated axle bearing or a load that had shifted and was sticking out from the side of a car could cause a derailment. The crews did their paperwork here, too.

What's a caboose?
Well, it was a look-out, a rolling office, a home away from home. The caboose had bunks for the crews to sleep on at the end of the run, bins for clothes and tools, and a coal-fired stove for cooking and heating. Ten tracks might have been filled with cabin cars, many with crews catching sleep or a meal before their next run.

• Most called this car a caboose, but the Pennsy, with its habit of using distinctive names, called it a cabin car.
• The PRR's N5 class, introduced in 1914, was the industry's first all-steel caboose. This car was built here in Altoona in 1929.
• As safer wheel bearings, reliable radio communications, and electronic trackside monitoring of axles came into use, cabooses were phased out.
• Today, cabooses are used mostly on local runs that have long back-ups where
it's unsafe for crew to ride the side or end of a freight car.
• At the end of a run away from their home terminal, crews now sleep in a motel.

Erected by Railroaders Memorial Museum.

1. PRR Class N5 Cabin Car Specs. PRR Railfan website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Steel Cabin Car Painting & Lettering. Pensy RR website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on February 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. History of the Altoona Railroad Shops. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on February 14, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)