Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San José Diridon Station

Rededicated December 8, 1994
by the
Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board • Supervisor Tom Haieh, Chair • Supervisor Mike Nevin, Vice Chair • Commissioner Phillip Adams • Councilmember Jin Beall • Supervisor Rod Diridon • Director Art Lloyd • Supervisor Dianne McKenna • Director Jon Rubin • Councilmember Albert Teglia

San Jose Station Project Policy Committee
Supervisor Rod Diridon, Chair • Councilmember Jim Beall, Vice Chair • Supervisor Zoe Lofgren • Councilmember Frank Fiscalini • Councilmember David Pandori • Caltrans Joe Brown/Dottie Odell

Building and Site Reconstucted
By The
California Department of Transportation (Caltrans)
Director James W. van Loben Sels • Prime Contractor S. J. Amerouso Construction • Historic Restoration Contractor George Masker Company • Designer Parson Brincherholf Quade & Doulans

Built in 1935
Johm H. Christle, Architect
Place in the National Register of Historic Places April 1, 1994
History Summery

The narrow gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad began using the small wooden structure known as the “West San Jose Depot,” on land purchased from and transferred to Southern Pacific Railroad (SP) in 1888. The station was constructed
in 1931 in the Italian Renaissance Revival style. By the late 1970s use of the station and commuter service was declining. Peninsula Transportation Alternative Project studies lead by Supervisors Gerr Steinberg, Rebecca Morgan and Rodney J. “Rod” Diridon resulted in the eventual purchase of the line and station by the California Department of Transportation (Caltrans). The station has been authentically restored to its original grandeur by Caltrans and will be transferred upon rededication to the Peninsula Corridor Joint Powers Board (PJPB).

Beginning in 1973, Supervisor Diridon, the son of an SP railroad brakeman, constantly led efforts to save the service and depot. He chaired the studies and helped found the [unclear]. He chaired the Save Peninsula Area Rail Commute Committee and Metropolitan Transportation Commission that led to the public ownership and upgrade. During his 23 years in elected office he chaired the Board of Supervisors and Transit District Board, Chaired the Guadalupe Corridor Light Rail and five other rail projects (including the Vasona Corridor Project that will bring light rail to this station) and led the 1975 and 1992 transit tax elections as well as national and international transit organizations. Supervisor Rod Diridon is known in Santa Clara County as “Mr. Transportation.”

Erected
The marker is on the right side of the entrance.