Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Normal School

Inscription. Founded as “Minns’ Evening Normal School” in 1857, the school became the State Normal School by act of the state legislature on May 2, 1862. In 1870 the state legislature chose Washington Square as a permanent location. Destroyed by fire on April 18, 1880, and heavily damaged by the April 18, 1906 earthquake, the school was rebuilt after each disaster to remain California’s first public institution of higher learning.

Erected 1982 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Sourisseau Academy, San Jose State University Alumni, and Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 417.)

The marker is mounted on the front of the building to the left of the entrance door.
3. Tower Hall Entrance