Central Ward in Newark in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Penn Station

Historic Site

Inscription.
Penn Station, designed by the architectural firm of McKim, Mead and White, opened in 1935 and is an outstanding example of Art Deco exterior and interior design. Penn Station replaced the Pennsylvania Railroad's old Market Street station which had occupied this site since the 1830's and was unable to handle the growing number of rail passengers traveling through Newark in the early 20th century. Penn Station is a major transportation hub linking NJ Transit and Amtrak railroads, the Port Authority Trans Hudson line to New York, the Newark City Subway and many local and long-distance bus lines. Penn Station was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected by The Newark Preservation and Landmarks Committee.

this postal address: 1 Raymond Plaza West, Newark NJ 07102, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Pennsylvania Station (Newark). Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 15, 2006.)

2. Newark, New Jersey Light Rail/City Subway. NYC Subway website entry (Submitted on September 15, 2006.)

2. New Jersey Transit Martin Brody Plaque
This plaque is dedicated to Martin Brody. A charter member of the NJ Transit Board of Directors from 1979-1994. For his tireless effort and dedication to improving public transportation in the State of New Jersey, and for his financial and entrepreneurial skills and acumen that guided NJ Transit in the development of numerous innovative programs. Presented September 13, 1994.
3. Honor To Whom Honor is Due
Pennsylvania Station, Newark, New Jersey. Construction started January 5, 1932. Opened for service March 24, 1935. Mayor Raymond – Thomas N. McCarter – General Atterbury – Mayor Congleton. This tablet commemorates the four men who had the vision to conceive and the will and courage to complete this station and the adjacent improvement. –M. W. Clement, President, The Pennsylvania Railroad Company.
via NPS, unknown
4. Pennsylvania Station