Forestville in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrew Zirkle Mill

Inscription. Built in the 1750s by the Zirkel brothers and owned by the Revolutionary War patriot Andrew Zirkle, the mill operated for 180 years. Flour milled here went to Boston when the harbor was blockaded after the Boston Tea Party and to the Continental Army in 1781. The building survived the burning of the Shenandoah Valley during the Civil War because its miller hung a Union flag from the roof and pleaded with officers of Brig. Gen. George Armstrong Custer's cavalry for its safety. The mill contains its original millstones and the roller-milling equipment installed about 1900.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number AB-3.)

More about this marker. Marker is across the road from the mill and is in front of the Forestville-Quicksburg Ruritan Community Center.

1. Zirkle Mill. Website homepage (Submitted on February 9, 2008, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.)

2. The Zirkle Mill. The Cultural Landscape Foundation website entry (Submitted on February 10, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Zirkle Mill, Forestville