Tonopah in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Tonopah Mining Boom

Inscription. In 1900. Jim Butler stopped at a site known as Tonapah, or Little Water, in the Western Shoshone language. Taking a few rock samples, he discovered a mine that led to one of the most important mineral finds of the early twentieth century. As the extent of the bonanza became known, miners and prospectors flocked to the area.

The Tonopah boom revitalized the mining West. From 1900 to 1910, newspaper reporters kept busy writing about spectacular new mining camps throughout southern Nevada, including Goldfield, Rhyolite, Kawich, Manhattan, Round Mountain, Wonder, and Fairview. Many proved to be exaggerated but Tonopah continued.

The Tonopah mines eventually shipped over 5,000,000 tons of ore. Through a new system called leasing, stock issuing corporations were created, bringing in needed capital to promote the new mines including the Desert Queen, Mizpah, Silver Top, and Tonopah Extension.

Erected this 18th day of July, 2009 by the Transsierra Roisterous Alliance of Senior Humbugs and the Queho Posse. Lucinda Jane Saunders, Julia C. Bulette and Snowhoe Thompson Chapters of E. Clampus Vitus in conjunction with the Town of Tonopah, The Tonapah Historical Mining Park and Tonopah Sand and Gravel.

Erected 2009 by E Clampus Vitus/Tonopah Historic Mining Park.

2. The Tonopah Mining Boom Marker dedication
Marker seen just after the tarp was removed on the day it was dedicated in July, 2009.
3. The Tonopah Historic Mining Park
4. The Grizzly in Tonopah Histoirc Mining Park
5. The Silver Top Mine Headframe in Tonopah Histoirc Mining Park
6. The Mizpah Mine & Hoist House in Tonopah Histoirc Mining Park
7. The Hoist Engine in the Mitzpah Mine Hoist House
8. The Glory Hole in Tonopah Histoirc Mining Park
The Glory Hole was created in 1922 when an underground mine slope collapsed. Fortunately no one was injured.
9. Belle and Jim Butler
Local artist Adam Skiles sculpted these metal art pieces from steel and donated them to Tonopah in 2007. The depict Belle and Jim Butler, the husband and wife team that staked many of the mine locations above the town of Tonopah. The Mizpah mine is named for Belle Butler.
10. The town of Tonopah
Picture of Tonopah from atop a pile of mine tailings. The red brick building visible in the center is the Mizpah Hotel, named after the mine of the same name.