Goldfield in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lida

Inscription. Known as a contact point for Shoshones and Northern Paiute Indians, Lida Valley was the site of early prospecting in the 1860's.

Later prospectors organized a mining district in 1867 and laid out the town in 1872. Soon stores, shops, stables and a Post Office were established. Some ore was milled locally. Yet high grade ore (500 dollars - 1,000 dollars per ton) was treated at Austin or Belmont. After 1880 mining declined.

Lida revived and thrived for three years during the Goldfield boom, but declined again in 1907. Mining efforts resumed a few years later and a small community existed here until World War I.

Erected by Nevada State Park System, E. F. Denton. (Marker Number 157.)

in this post office area: Goldfield NV 89013, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Lida. The Lida Post Office was originally designated as Inyo County, California as no one was really sure where the state boundary was at that time. The town "magically moved" to Nevada after the borders were verified in 1873.

1. Lida Ghost Town. (Submitted on February 25, 2012, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.)
2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar and readability. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Lida Ghost Town
Some buildings still remain from the town of Lida. The area is now on private property.