Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Washington Grade and Orthopedic School

John Flad, Architect

Inscription. The Washington School is significant as a Public Works Administration-funded school in the Art Moderne style by architect John Flad. Constructed of red brick with cast stone banding, the building has unornamented wall planes, curved corners and horizontal design elements, features which define the Art Moderne style. The building is significant for embodying progressive educational ideals and included a gymnasium, library, and science, art and music rooms. The orthopedic wing of the school served physically handicapped children and provided physical therapy treatment rooms.

Designated March 30, 1999

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 140.)

Regarding Washington Grade and Orthopedic School. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This building was funded by the federal Public Works Administration during the Great Depression, and is a significant example of the Art Moderne style applied to an academic building. Rounded corners, concrete banding at the sill line, and a concrete water table produce the streamlined effect. Decorative metal window grilles with stylized chevrons and feather-like verticals complete the Art-Moderne design. This school replaced three older, smaller schools in the area, and specialized in serving children with disabilities, especially children who had been stricken
The marker is near the northeast corner of the building, which is one of the "curved corners" mentioned in the marker. This is the view looking west down West Dayton Street.
with polio."

This is another view of the northeast corner of the building, but featuring the North Bedford Street side.
4. Washington Grade and Orthopedic School
This is the main entrance to the building, which is now the Ruth Bachhuber Doyle Administration Building for the school district.
5. Washington Grade and Orthopedic School
This is another view of the main entrance to the building, which is currently the Ruth Bachhuber Doyle Administration Building for the school district.
6. Washington Grade and Orthopedic School
This is a closeup of the decorative metal window grilles the Madison Landmarks Commission says are part of the Art Moderne design. This view also shows the 1939 "cornerstone" of the building.
7. Washington Grade and Orthopedic School
This is another closeup of the decorative metal window grilles with stylized chevrons and feather-like verticals that the Madison Landmarks Commission says are part of the Art Moderne design.
8. Washington Grade and Orthopedic School
This is the west end of the building on North Frances Street.