Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

University Presbyterian Church and Student Center

Edward Tough, Architect

Inscription. Commonly known as the Pres House, this building is significant as a masterfully executed example of the Gothic Revival style which was locally popular between 1915 and 1945 for the construction of churches. The primary façades are of rock-faced Lannonstone and the main entrance is located within an imposing 70-foot high corner tower. The building exhibits stylistic elements such as Tudor-arched wood doors, projecting oriel windows with diamond-shaped panes of glass, leaded-glass casement windows, Gothic arches, and walls with stone buttresses, tracery and pinnacles.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 145.)

Regarding University Presbyterian Church and Student Center. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Designed in the Neo-Gothic Revival style, this campus ministry church is veneered with Lannonstone and brick and features design elements of Tudor-Gothic. The Rev. Matthew C. Allison worked tirelessly to promote the Presbyterian campus ministry on the UW campus, which culminated in the construction of this church. Religious campus ministries emerged on state-supported college campuses in the early twentieth century as a response to the prohibition of religious instruction in state schools."

The marker is to the right of some of the Tudor-arched wood doors mentioned in the marker.
Architecture

4. University Presbyterian Church and Student Center
The main entrance and the imposing 70-foot high corner tower mentioned in the marker are in the middle of this photo.
5. University Presbyterian Church and Student Center
6. University Presbyterian Church and Student Center