Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee Road Depot

Frost and Granger, Architects

Inscription. The Neoclassical Revival style former depot was designed by Frost and Granger of Chicago, regionally prominent designers of train depots. It is locally significant, representing the national dominance of rail for the transport of goods and people. Rail was vital to the economic growth of Madison, providing affordable transportation through the first half of the nineteenth century. Significant features include the long covered passenger platform with its prominent brick and limestone gateway, and the passenger and baggage depot buildings with arched window and door openings.

Designated September 8, 1975

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 35.)

Regarding Milwaukee Road Depot. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The first railroad depot in Madison was built on this site in 1853. The first railroad train arrived in Madison from Milwaukee on May 23, 1854. according to an eye witness: 'It was a grand, but strange spectacle to see this monster train, like some huge, unheard-of thing of life, with breath of smoke and flame, emerging from the green openings - scenes of pastoral beauty and quietude - beyond the placid waters of the lake.'

"This area became one of the liveliest places in Madison when the railroad was the only means of long-distance transportation. The new passenger depot was built on this site at a time when the capital city was a rail hub of nine rail lines, providing linkages for farm, business, government and
The marker is on one of the columns at the West Washington Avenue end of the covered platform.
recreation. The construction of this imposing neo-classical building marked the heyday of the railroad as the prime mover of people and goods."

3. Milwaukee Road Depot
This is another view of the West Washington Avenue end of the platform, with "• C M. ST. P. & P •" (Chicago, Minneapolis, St. Paul, and Pacific Railroad) visible on the depot.
4. Milwaukee Road Depot
This is the south side of the depot, with part of the platform now closed in for retail space.
5. Milwaukee Road Depot
This is a view of The Milwaukee Road engine and cars along the passenger platform on the south side of the depot.
6. Milwaukee Road Depot
A view of the depot building with arched window and door openings mentioned in the marker.
7. Milwaukee Road Depot
This is a view of an ancillary building at the depot.
8. Milwaukee Road Depot
9. Milwaukee Road Depot
This is a view of the west end of the passenger platform.
10. Milwaukee Road Depot
A closeup of the Camp Randall car at the west end of the train. Camp Randall is the football stadium for the University of Wisconsin, and trains were once a popular mode of transportation to the game.