West Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Father Flanagan's Boys' Home

(The Original "Boys Town")

Inscription.
Boys Town was founded as a home and school for homeless, abandoned, neglected or otherwise underprivileged boys, regardless of color or creed, by Father Edward J. Flanagan (1886-1948) on December 10, 1917. The first Father Flanagan's Boy's Home at 25th and Dodge Streets in Omaha, Nebraska, sheltered five boys...three from the Juvenile Court and two homeless newsboys.

On October 17, 1921, Father Flanagan brought Overlook Farm outside Omaha, nucleus of today's Boys Town campus. From here thousands of Boys Town residents have gone on to become productive citizens in all walks of life.

The philosophy of Boys Town is summarized in Father Flanagan's words:
"Our young people are our greatest wealth. Give them a chance and they will give a good account of themselves. No boy wants to be bad. There is only bad environment, bad training, bad example, bad thinking."
——————
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America
1985
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

Erected by Boys Town and Nebraska State Historical
Society. (Marker Number 226.)

1. About Boys Town. Website homepage (Submitted on March 2, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. There was more to ‘Boys Town’ than meets the screen. Catholic Philly website entry (Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Located on the traffic circle near the museum (41.261061,-96.132752)
Father Flanagan's Boys' Home image. Click for more information.